Search Offenders

Walter Joseph Grant Jr

Walter Joseph Grant Jr

JAMES RIVER CORRECTIONAL CENTER 2521 CIRCLE DR, JAMESTOWN, ND 58401

Address Date : (10/06/2021) ?

Share Offender Profile

Facebook Twitter Google+

IMPORTANT OFFENDER DATA

  • Risk Level ? : HIGH
  • Status ? : INCARCERATED

PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION

  • Date of Birth : 3/1/1957
  • Sex : MALE
  • Height : 5 07
  • Weight : 180
  • Race : AMERICAN INDIAN
  • Hair Color : BLACK
  • Eye Color : BROWN
  • Skin : LIGHT BROWN

OFFENSES

  • Offense : SEXUAL ASSAULT - TWO WOMEN AND SOME CHILDREN WENT SWIMMING AT A LAKE. WHEN THEY TALKED ABOUT GOING BACK TO TOWN FOR MORE BEER, GRANT, WHO WAS A STRANGER TO THEM, OFFERED TO GIVE ONE OF THE WOMEN A RIDE TO TOWN. DURING THE RIDE, GRANT BEGAN TO SEXUALLY ASSAULT THE WOMAN, EVENTUALLY PUNCHING HER IN THE FACE AND CAUSING HER TO LOSE CONSCIOUSNESS. WHEN SHE AWOKE, SHE WAS IN A STRANGE HOUSE BEING RAPED BY GRANT. WHEN GRANT DROVE HER TO A RURAL AREA NEAR HER HOME AND TRIED TO RAPE HER AGAIN, THE VICTIM ESCAPED FR
  • Conviction Date : 4/12/2005
  • Court : U.S. FEDERAL COURT
  • Disposition : 1 YEAR, 1 DAY; 24 MONTHS SUPERVISED RELEASE

  • Offense : GROSS SEXUAL IMPOSITION - GRANT LURED AN ADULT FEMALE TO HIS APARTMENT BY TELLING HER THAT A MUTUAL FRIEND OF THEIRS WAS THERE, AND SHE SHOULD COME OVER IF SHE WANTED TO SEE THE FRIEND. WHEN THE FEMALE GOT THERE, NO FRIEND WAS PRESENT, AND GRANT TORE HER PANTY HOSE OFF, THREW HER ON THE BED, AND TRIED TO RAPE HER.
  • Conviction Date : 9/25/1989
  • Court : BURLEIGH COUNTY DISTRICT COURT
  • Disposition : 5 YEARS; 69 DAYS CREDIT

REGISTRATION DETAILS

ALIAS

  • GRANT, JEFFREY TOD GRANT, JOE

NEARBY REGISTERED Sex Offenders

We make no representation that Walter Joseph Grant Jr's information is current; minute by minute updates could occur within the state registries. Nor do we represent that all persons on the state registries are listed on this domain. The owners of this website expressly disclaim responsibility to keep the information as current as the data source (state registries). Relying on this website solely is strictly done so at the users own risk and by using this website you agree to our Terms of Use.

Furthermore, Walter Joseph Grant Jr is listed on this website because at one point he was listed on a state registry for offenses that he or she had been charged for, but that does not mean he or she will commit future crimes. All state laws restrict any person from committing crimes to any persons on this website and all offenders of that will be subject to criminal prosecution and/or civil liability.

Offender's Nearby Zip Codes

Offender's Nearby Cities

Offender's Nearby Counties